Real & Personal Property Tax Rates

Assessed Valuations

  • Agricultural Real Property Tax Rate: $0.3580 per $100 Assessed Valuation
  • Commercial Real Property Tax Rate: $0.3740 per $100 Assessed Valuation
  • Personal Property Tax Rate: $0.3870 per $100 Assessed Valuation
  • Residential Real Property Tax Rate: $0.3340 per $100 Assessed Valuation

St. Louis County Commercial Real Estate has an additional commercial surcharge of $1.70 per $100.00 Assessed Valuation.

Tax Distribution

Rates are reflected as amount per $100 of Assessed Valuations.

Taxing AuthorityResidential RateCommercial RateAgriculture RatePersonal RateManufacturing Rate
City of Eureka0.33400.37400.35800.38700.0000
Eureka Fire Protection District1.36231.36231.36231.36231.3623
Metropolitan Zoo/Museum District0.25320.25320.25320.25320.2532
Road & Bridge0.08800.09300.07900.10500.1050
Rockwood School District4.29854.2985
4.2985
4.29854.2985
Dev. Disability Productive Living Board0.07500.08400.07000.09000.9000
Special School District1.10771.10771.10771.10771.1077
St. Louis Community College0.19870.19870.19870.19870.1987
St. Louis County Bond Retirement0.01900.01900.01900.01900.0190
St. Louis County General0.17600.18600.15700.20900.2090
St. Louis County Health Fund0.11800.12500.10500.14000.1400
St. Louis County Library0.23500.24600.22500.27500.2750
St. Louis County Park Maintenance0.04200.04400.03800.05000.0500
State of Missouri0.03000.03000.03000.03000.0300
Total Tax Rates (per $100 Assessed Valuation)8.33748.42148.30148.52548.1384


Commercial Surcharge

Taxing AuthorityResidential RateCommercial RateAgriculture RatePersonal RateManufacturing Rate
Commercial SurchargeN/A1.7000N/AN/AN/A